Dance2Infinity Dance Academy – Privacy Policy

Thanks for Using Dance2Infinity Dance Academy, visiting our websites or subscribing to our newsletter service. This policy explains the what, how, and why of the information we collect when you visit one of our websites, or when you use our Services. It also explains the specific ways we use and disclose that information. We take your privacy extremely seriously, and we never sell lists or email addresses.

Dance2Infinity Dance Academy is committed to process any personal information it holds only in ways that are fair, transparent and meet its legal obligations, in other words, in accordance with the Data Protection Act and its successor the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Dance2Infinity Dance Academy  will take particular care over email addresses which in addition to the GDPR are subject to the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations (PECR).

The legislation requires that there is a clear legal basis for processing personal information. In general Dance2Infinity Dance Academy relies on an individual’s consent in order to process their data.

1. Definitions
These definitions should help you understand this policy. When we say “we,” “us,” “our,” and “Dance2Infinity Dance Academy,” we are referring to Dance2Infinity Dance Academy and any service provided by Dance2Infinity Dance Academy. “Personal Information” means any information that identifies or can be used to identify you, directly or indirectly, including, but not limited to, first and last name, date of birth, email address, gender, occupation or other demographic information.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to Dance2Infinity Dance Academy as well as any other websites, mobile applications owned or operated by us or other means including postal and telephone communications. The “Websites” include the Websites themselves, and any web pages, interactive features, applications, widgets, blogs, social networks, social network “tabs,” or other online, mobile, or wireless offerings that post a link to this Privacy Policy, whether accessed via computer, mobile device, or other technology, manner or means.

2. Changes
We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy is reflected by the version date located at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which we may give by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this Privacy Policy or other notice on the Website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy often to stay informed of changes that may affect you, as your continued use of the Website signifies your continuing consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Our electronically or otherwise properly stored copies of this Privacy Policy are each deemed to be the true, complete, valid, authentic, and enforceable copy of the version of this Privacy Policy which were in effect on each respective date you visited the Website.

3. Scope
This Privacy Policy is effective with respect to any data that we have collected, or collect, about and/or from you.

4. Questions & Concerns
If you have any questions or comments, or if you want to update, delete, or change any Personal Information we hold, or you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter, please use our contact form to send us a message. 

5. Information We Collect
(a) Information you voluntarily provide to us: When you sign up for our newsletter, send us an email, post on our blog, or communicate with us in any way, you are voluntarily giving us information that we collect. That information may include your physical address, email address, IP address, phone number, credit card information, as well as details including gender, occupation, location, purchase history, and other demographic information. By giving us this information, you consent to this information being collected, used, disclosed stored by us, as described in this Privacy Policy.

(b) Information we collect automatically: When you use the Services or browse one of our Websites, we may collect information about your visit to our Websites, your usage of the Services, and your web browsing. That information may include your IP address, your operating system, your browser ID, your browsing activity, and other information about how you interacted with our Websites or other websites. We may collect this information as a part of log files as well as through the use of cookies or other tracking technologies.

(c) Information from your use of the Service: We may receive information about how and when you use the Services, store it in log files or other types of files associated with your account, and link it to other information we collect about you. This information may include, for example, your IP address, time, date, browser used, and actions you have taken within the application. This type of information helps us to improve our Services for both you and for all of our users.

(d) Cookies and tracking: We may use various technologies to collect and store information when you use our Services, and this may include using cookies and similar tracking technologies on our Website, such as pixels and web beacons, to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level.

(e) Web beacons: We use web beacons on our Websites and in our emails. When we send emails to Members, we may track behavior such as who opened the emails and who clicked the links. This allows us to measure the performance of our email campaigns and to improve our features for specific segments of Members. To do this, we include single pixel gifs, also called web beacons, in emails we send. Web beacons allow us to collect information about when you open the email, your IP address, your browser or email client type, and other similar details. We use the data from those Web Beacons to create reports about how email campaigns performed and what actions Subscribers took.

6. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
We only use Personal Information for the following purposes:

(a) To promote use of our services to you. For example, if we collect your Personal Information when you visit our Website and do not sign up for any of the Services, we may send you an email inviting you to sign up. If you use any of our Services and we think you might benefit from using another Service we offer, we may send you an email about that. You can stop receiving our promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in every email we send.

(b) To send you informational and promotional content in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can stop receiving our promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in every email.

(c) To send you System Alert messages. For example, we may inform you of temporary or permanent changes to our Services, such as planned outages, new features, version updates, releases, abuse warnings, and changes to our Privacy Policy.

(d) To send letters and parcels. When sending letters, parcels, publications and purchases we will share your postal address with the delivery service (Normally Royal Mail or Parcel Force).

(e) Website hosting. We use a third party service, 1and1 to host our website. 1and1 are contractually obliged to treat any information on our website as confidential and only use such information for the purpose of providing Dance2Infinity Dance Academy with web hosting.

7. Public Information and Third Party Websites
(a) Blog. We have public blogs connected to our Websites. Any information you include in a comment on our blog may be read, collected, and used by anyone.

(b) Social media platforms and widgets. Our Websites include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Website, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. We also maintain presences on social media platforms including Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with those features and platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

(c) Links to third-party websites. Our Websites include links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different from ours. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Website you visit.

8. Notice of Breach of Security
If a security breach causes an unauthorised intrusion into our system that materially affects you then we will notify you as soon as possible and later report the action we took in response.

9. Safeguarding Your Information
We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Information. Our credit card processing vendor uses security measures to protect your information both during the transaction and after it is complete.

10. Accuracy and Retention of Data
We do our best to keep your data accurate and up to date, to the extent that you provide us with the information we need to do so. If your data changes (for example, if you have a new email address), then you are responsible for notifying us of those changes. Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your Personal Information. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as long as needed to provide you with our Services. We may also retain and use your information in order to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent abuse, and enforce our Agreements.

11. Access
We will give access to any Personal Information we hold about you within 30 days of any request for that information. You may request to access, correct, amend or delete information we hold about you by contacting us here. Unless it is prohibited by law, we will remove any Personal Information about you at your request. There is no charge for an individual to access or update their Personal Information.

12. Thank You
Thanks for taking the time to learn about The Dance2Infinity Dance Academy Privacy Policy, and thanks for trusting us to handle your data.

Updated 21st May 2018